panzergruppe guderian [Updated April 2005]

PGG  2 prizes Experienced Swiss Elim  
   18    10
 9    9
  Round 2  9 Semi Round 3  16 Final   

  Lampeter

John Popiden, CA

2004 Champion

2nd: Bill Borys, QUE

3rd: James Tracy, OH

4th: Robert Frisby, VA

5th: Keith Schoose, CA

6th: John Keating, IL
Event History
1991    Phil Rennert    16
1992    Phil Rennert    10
1993    Phil Rennert    12
1994    Phil Rennert    11
1995    Phil Rennert      8
1996    Phil Rennert      8
1998    Micheal Pustilnik    10
1999    Robert Frisby    16
2000    Robert Frisby    16
2001    Michael Pustilnik    14
2002    Robert Frisby    16
2003    Keith Schoose    16
2004    John Popiden    16

AREA Ratings


GM: James Tracy

 

SPI still lives on ...

TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES AND RULE INTERPRETATIONS

Tournament Procedures

Early First Round Games:

Entrants can arrange with the GM to play the first round early, provided another entrant is willing to play at the same time.

Pairings: Pairings will be random, except that former champions will not be paired against each other in the early rounds, and entrants who play against each other at home will not be paired against each other in the early rounds.

Victory Conditions: This year there will be no bidding vp's to play the Germans. The Germans win if they acquire 50 vp's or more and the Soviet player wins if the German player acquires 49 or less vp's.

Determining sides: After rolling to determine whether the 16th and 19th armies can move, the players determine sides: The players may mutually agree on sides and if both players wish to play the same sides then the players roll to determine who will have the option to play the side they want to play.

AREA Ratings: All games will be AREA rated.

Playing Time: Each game may take up to five hours. By mutual agreement, players can continue to play until ten minutes prior to the next round (nearly six hours). If a game has not ended after five hours and both players do not consent to play longer, the GM and two assistant GMs will adjudicate the game. Close games will be adjudicated in favor of the faster player.

Rule Interpretations:

1. The absolute retreat priority is:

a) Empty hex
b) Friendly occupied hex out of enemy ZOC
c) Friendly occupied hex in enemy ZOC
d) Death

Retreats must be done so as to put the maximum possible number of units into empty hexes, (a stack of units retreating do not have to be split up and can end up in the same hex after retreat) and subject to that the maximum number into friendly/out of ZOC hexes, and subject to that, the maximum number into friendly/in ZOC hexes.

Clarification of how to retreat units:

a) Retreating units can never "switch places": no retreating unit can ever go into or through hexes initially occupied by other units retreating from the same combat.

b) In the event of a D1/A1 result with a single defender who is eliminated, attacking units may not be retreated into the defender's former hex.

(Note: For a single combat retreats are to be considered simultaneous, therefore if there is a retreat available to all units at the time of retreat then no units may be eliminated by retreating units from the same combat. In other words, the attacker may not retreat units in such a way as to cut off a unit's retreat path by any retreating units from the same combat. If any questions arise on this matter, the GM will demonstrate so that all participants understand the intent of this rule. You may retreat units in a prior combat so that units in another combat would then be cut off if forced to retreat)

2. Subject to rule 1 above, the opponent will choose which units retreat in which order which will determine what unit will die due to non available retreat route. In other words the opponent will retreat the enemy units with rule 1 in mind.

3. If a unit is retreated onto a leader who is attacked later that phase, the leader's defense strength is used and any adverse result (including engaged) will kill the previously retreated unit before any combat losses or retreats. That retreated unit will not count for combat losses. If a unit is retreated onto an untried unit who is attacked later that phase and turns out to be a zero defense strength then the retreated unit(s) are automatically eliminated and the attacker can then advance up to two hexes.

4. If a unit is overrun and disrupted, then later that phase another unit is overrun and retreated onto it, then later that phase the stack is overrun, the defense strength of the first unit is used, and any adverse result (including engaged) kills the second unit. If a unit is retreated onto another unit or units as a result of an overrun during the initial movement phase, the units defend normally during the following combat phase.

5. The Soviet leader evacuation rule is not in effect.

6. The German player does not have to move over old rail breaks to reutilize them, he simply removes them and places the rail break in the new hex. The German player must have just moved into or is currently moving a unit through that hex, where the new rail break is to be used. No more than six rail breaks can be on the map at one time.

7. If during an overrun the hex to be overrun is cleared of enemy units and there is an adverse result for the over running units (i.e. split result or an engaged result), and the over running player wishes to take loses instead of retreating, he must remain in the hex from which the overrun came from. The units must then end their turn and their movement phase.

8. German supply is 20 hexes to a road that leads to hex 0120 and is unblocked by enemy ZOC's (German units negating ZOC), or 20 movement points to any western edge hex, note the 20 movement points does not include moving off the map. When using movement points to determine supply, use the unit type for movement purposes. (i.e. Panzer and Motorized units get the road movement rate, and it costs two extra MP's for all German units to cross rivers).

9. German divisions are doubled for divisional integrity before being halved for supply or overrun. Example: an intact motorized division overruns or fights out of supply as a 6, overruns out of supply as a 3.

10. Divisional Integrity. The only units that may stack with a 2 regiment Motorized unit and not break it's divisional integrity is either of the independant regiments GD and Lehr.

11. A stack of units which has conducted a successful overrun may split up after the overrun and move separately, with any remaining movement points. However, movement for all of these units must be concluded before any other unit is moved.

12. Multiple Soviet leaders can be on the same hex, subject to the four unit stacking limit, and can add to the attack of the same unit or units, as long as the attack factors due to leaders do not exceed the factors due to combat units. Soviet leaders can overrun in conjunction with one or more non-leader units under the same conditions set forth in Rule 10.36, except like all overrunning units their combat value is halved (rounded down).

13. Soviet lines of communication from leaders to units, like lines of supply, may be traced into but not through swamp.

14. All original Soviet rifle divisions must be used before any destroyed divisions enter the game as reinforcements. On the turn that the last of the original rifle divisions arrive as reinforcements, the Soviet player selects any other reinforcements from units destroyed on previous turns other than the immediately preceding turn (no rifle division may return as a reinforcement on the first turn after it is destroyed). Subsequently all destroyed rifle divisions are available as reinforcements beginning two turns after their destruction (a division destroyed on turn 9 is available on turn 11).

15. Air interdiction markers add one to the movement point cost of overrunning units in the hex where the marker is placed.

 GM      James Tracy [4th Year]   6493 Rangevies Dr., Dayton, OH 45415 
    jtracyii@aol.com  NA

2004 Results Page | View the Icon Key | Return to main BPA page