2007 WBC Champions — Sneak Peek
Jan. 22, 2008

This year's crop of laurelists hailed from eight nations and 41 states or Canadian provinces. There were 16 returning champs who successfully held serve to defend their championships and ten double winners led by that lovable guppy-turned-shark Pete Stein. Joining Pete with two wins were Aaron Fuegi, Bruce Reiff, James Pei, Nick Benedict, Harald Henning, Stefan MeCay, Harry Flawd, Dave Long, and Tom Browne. But the two biggest winners with triple wins had never won a BPA tournament before. Bert Schoose dominated the Grognard events with wins in Afrika Korps, Panzerblitz and The Russian Campaign, while Raphael Lehrer enjoyed his first WBC championship so much he decided to add two more—scoring a triple with Euro wins in Puerto Rico, Pillars of the Earth and Tara.

In all, 101 players earned their first BPA laurels and 40 took home their first championship plaque as the newcomers held their own and then some. There were many happy faces among the new champions but perhaps none moreso than ten-year old Danny Lewis who scored adult Century wood with a win in Formula Motor Racing. That Juniors program may be working too well! Detailed reports to follow in November.

WBC 2007 Tournaments

Tournament

Winner

State

Notes

1776

Steve Packwood

MN

R

1830

Bruce Beard

MD

R

Ace of Aces

George Deutsch

MD

R

Acquire

Jason Ley

WA

Across Five Aprils

David Metzger

NY

Adel Verpflichtet

Tom Demarco

NJ

Advanced Civilization

Kevin Youells

FL

Afrika Korps

Bert Schoose

IL

*

Age of Renaissance

Kevin Sudy

VA

Age of Steam

Martin Sasseville

QC

Air Baron

John Coussis

IL

Alhambra

Vassili Kyrkos

NY

*

Amun Re

Sam Atabaki

CA

*

Anzio

Bruno Sinigaglio

AK

ASL

JR Tracy

NY

ASL Starter Kit

Tom McCorry

VA

Atlantic Storm

Steve Scott

CA

Attack Sub

David Sidelinger

CT

Attika

Brock Heathcote

AZ

*

A Victory lost

Gary Phillips

MD

*

Auction

Jon Lockwood

VA

Axis & Allies

Ty Hansen

DC

*

B-17

Dave Long

NC

Battle Cry

Larry Lingle

PA

BattleGroup

Marc Beauregard

QC

*

Battleline

Bruce Reiff

OH

Batlelords

Keith Levy

MD

Bulge '81

Steve Likevich

OH

Bitter Woods

Tom Gregorio

PA

Brawling Battleships

Steven Raszewski

MD

*

Breakout Normandy

Jim Doughan

PA

Britannia

Mike Fox

IL

*

Can't Stop

Rob Winslow

NY

Carcassonne

Robbie Mitchell

VA

*

Caylus

Andrew Gerb

MD

*

Circus Maximus

Joshua Githens

SC

Clash For a Continent

Matthew O'Conner

NJ

*

Colosseum

Arthur Field

SC

Combat Commander

Bob Heinzman

FL

Commands & Colors Ancients

Bill O'Neal

NY

Crusader Rex

Ron Draker

VA

*

Die Macher

Chris Trimmer

TX

Diplomacy

Nick Palmer

UK

*

Down In Flames

John Emery

SC

Dune

Bill Dyer

IL

Elchfest

Dave Meyaard

CT

*

El Grande

Robb Effinger

ON

Empire Builder

Eric Brosius

MA

Empire of the Sun

Mark Popofsky

DC

*

End of the Triumvirate

Nick Smith

UK

*

Enemy in Sight

Matt Evinger

PA

Euphrat & Tigris

Aaron Fuegi

MA

Facts In Five

Winton LeMoine

CA

*

Football Strategy

Bruce Reiff

OH

Formula De

Lance Fogel

PA

Formula Motor Racing

Dan Lewis

DE

*

For the People

James Pei

VA

R

Galaxy

John Keating

IN

*

Gangsters

Jeffrey Hacker

PA

Gettysburg

Ed Menzel

CA

R

Gloria Mundi

Robert Kirch

RI

Goa

Alex Bove

PA

Great Campaigns ACW

Chris Withers

CA

R

Hammer of the Scotts

George Seary

NY

R

Hannibal

James Pei

VA

Here I Stand

Bryan Collars

SC

*

History of the World

Gregory Kulp

NJ

*

Imperial

Patrick Maloney

PA

*

Ingenious

Chris Johnson

CA

Kaiser's Pirates

Joel Tamburo

IL

*

Kingmaker

Nick Benedict

CA

Kremlin

Peter Stein

OH

R

Liar's Dice

Thomas Browne

PA

Liberty

Nick Benedict

CA

Lost Cities

Jarrett Weintraub

NY

*

Manifest Destiny

Bill Crenshaw

VA

March Madness

Derek Landel

NJ

Medici

Harald Henning

CT

Memoir '44

Jon Miller

DC

Merchant of Venus

Kathy Stroh

DE

Monsters Ravage America

Daniel Val

Spain

*

Monty's Gamble

David Long

NC

Mystery of the Abbey

Jordan Halberstadt

IN

Napoleonic War 2-player

Richard Beyma

MD

Napoleonic war 5-player

Scott Fenn

MD

*

Naval War

Kelly Czyryca

MD

*

Panzerblitz

Bert Schoose

IL

*

Panzergruppe Guderan

Michael Pustilnik

NY

Paths of Glory

Stefan MeCay

TX

Paydirt

Devin Flawd

PA

R

Pillars of the Earth

Raphael Lehrer

MD

*

Pirate's Cove

Paul Weintraub

MD

Power Grid

Patrick Shea

VA

*

Prince of Florence

Eric Freeman

PA

Pro Golf

Keith Hunsinger

OH

Puerto Rico

Raphael Lehrer

MD

Queen's Gambit

William Sparks

MD

*

Ra

Bobby Warczak

CA

*

Rail Baron

Tom Dunning

NY

Republic of Rome

Leonard Omolecki

PA

Risk

Gary Schaefers

PA

Robo Rally

Scott Buckwalter

MD

Royal Turf

Doug Galullo

FL

Russia Besieged

Rob Beyma

MD

Russian Campaign

Bert Schoose

IL

*

San Juan

Peter Stein

OH

Saratoga

Dale Long

NJ

Santa Fe Rails

Grant LaDue

NY

*

Shogun

Craig Moffitt

NJ

*

Saint Petersburg

Chris Robbins

UT

*

Settler of Catan

Tom Stokes

NJ

Shifting Sands

Tom Drueding

MA

Slapshot

Ted Simmons

NJ

Speed Circuit

Terry Schulz

PA

Squad Leader

Bill Thomson

TX

Stockcar Championship Racing

Jean Younkin

VA

*

Street Soccer

Dan Dolan, Jr

NJ

Successors

Doug Smith

PA

R

Superstar Baseball

Harry Flawd

PA

Sword of Rome

Marty Sample

NH

*

Tara

Raphael Lehrer

MD

Thurn & Taxis

Andy Latto

MA

*

Ticket To Ride

Brittany Bernard

PA

Tigers in the Mist

Bryan Eshleman

NC

Tikal

Harald Henning

CT

Titan

Aaron Fuegi

MA

Titan; The Arnea

Harry Flawd

PA

Titan Two-Player

Sean McCulloch

OH

Trans America

Ken Gutermuth

TX

Triumph of Chaos

Phil Garland

NC

*

Twilight Struggle

Stefan MeCay

TX

R

Union Pacific

Steve Shambeda

PA

Up Front

Raymond Stakenas

CA

Victory in the Pacific

Darren Kilfara

UK

*

Vinci

Jimmy Fleckenstein

VA

War At Sea

Andy Gardner

VA

War of 1812

Scott Cornett

FL

R

War of the Ring

Kevin Wojtaszczyk

NY

Waterloo

Marty Musella

VA

Web of Power

Tom Browne

PA

Wellington

Ed Rothenheber

MD

We The People

George Young

VT

R

Wilderness War

Paul Gaberson

PA

Win, Place & Show

John Welage

OH

World At War

Jason Moore

NY

Wooden Ships & Iron Men

William Rohrbeck

NH

R

R = Defending Champion retained title, * = First-time winner
 
Teen Events

Event

Winner

Apples to Apples

Tim Keating

Pitchcar

Michael Wojtaszczyk

Munchkin

*

Memoir '44

*

*Plaque Not Awarded
 
Juniors Events

Tournament

Winner

BattleLore

David Rennert

Blokus

Phillip Entwistle†

Bumper Car Arena

Ben Gardner

Circus Maximus

Cameron Graf

Crokinole

Evan & Phillip Entwistle

Elchfest

Ben Gardner

Guillotine

Audrey Sherwood

Liar's Dice

Hannah Navolis

Lord of the Rings

Cal Doughan

Lord of the Rings: The Confrontation

Rebecca Melton

Monsters Menace America

Thomas Melton

Montgolfiere

Jonathan Berry

Princess Ryan's Star Marines

Thomas Melton

Slapshot

Derik Galullo

Settlers of Catan

Jennifer Sutton

Task Forces at War

Dan Lewis

Ticket To Ride

Shannon Keating

Titan: The Arena

Rebecca Melton

Trans America

Alyssa Mills

Trouble

Michael Wojtaszczyk

Won multiple Juniors events.
Boardgame Players Association Last updated 1/22/08 by kae.
© Copyright 2007 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.