2005 WBC Preliminary Winner List

Congrats to all the winners!

1776: Steve Packwood, MN
18XX: Bruce Beard,
Ace of Aces: Rich Irving, CA
Acquire: Ed Kendrick, UK
Adel Verpflichtet: Ray Pfeiffer, MD
Advanced Civilization: John Morris, MD
Afrika Korps: John Popiden, CA
Age of Nations: David Metzger, NY
Age of Renaissance: Mark Smith, KY
Age of Steam: Pierre Paquet, QUE
Air Baron: Robert Sohn, NJ
Alhambra: Nate Hoam, OH
Amun-Re: Nick Anner, NY
Anzio: Paul Fletcher, CT
ASL: JR Tracy, NY
ASL Starter kit: Daniel Leader, MA
Attack Sub: Bill Edwards, VA
Atlantic Storm: Brad Jones, FL
Attika: Nate Hoam, OH
Auction: James Tyne, OH
Axis & Allies: Charles Michalek, NV
B-17: Keith Hunsinger, OH
Battle Cry: Robert Eastman, OK
Battleline: Arthur Field, SC
Bitter Woods: Randy Heller, NH
Brawling Battleships Steel: Jeff Spaner, MD
Breakout Normandy: Andrew Cummins, UK
Britannia: Rich Curtin, NY
Bulge '81: Bob Ryan, MI
Carcassonne: Jennifer Drozd, IL
Circus Maximus: John Tighe, NJ
Clash for a Continent: Mark McLaughlin, CT
Combat Soldiers: James Marousek, VA
Die Macher: Roger Whitney, FL
Dixie: Sean Druelinger, MD
Down in Flames: Bob Titran, NY
Dune: Phil Barcafer, PA
Elchfest: Bob Runnicles, FL
El Grande: Charlie Kersten, OH
Empire Builder: Tom Dunning, NY
Empires of the Ancient World: Jeff King, ME
Enemy In Sight: Wade Fowble, MD
Empire of the Sun: Bob Heinzmann, FL
Euphrat & Tigris: Matt Calkins, VA
Facts in Five: Sean McCullough, OH
Football Strategy: Bruce Reiff, OH
Formula De: Jason Levine, NY
Formula Motor Racing: Debbie Gutermuth, TX
For the People: James Pei, VA
Fortress Europa: Jeff Martin, CT
Galaxy: Sean McCulloch, OH
Gangsters: Nick Henning, CT
Gettysburg '88: Jim Tracy, OH
Goa: Kevin Walsh, NY
Great Campaigns: Chris Withers, CA
Greed: Paul Risner, FL
Guerilla: Gordon Rodgers, PA
Hammer of the Scots: George Seary, NY
Hannibal: Nick Anner, NY
Haunting House: Chris Bauch, LA
History of the World: Mark Pitcavage, OH
Ivanhoe: Bob Titran, NY
Jambo: Eric Freemen, PA
Kingmaker: Jordan Halberstadt, IN
Kremlin: Steve Cuccaro, MD
Liar's Dice: Legend Dan Hoffman, MD
Liberty: Bruce Reiff, OH
Lost Cities: Chris Entwistle, MD
Louis XIV: Evan Tannheimer, MA
Manifest Destiny: Harald Henning, CT
March Madness: Marvin Birnbaum, NJ
Medici: Gary Noe, FL
Medieval: Jim Jordan, MD
Memoir '44: Joe Harrison, KY
Merchant of Venus: John Koski, NC
Monsters Ravage America: Marvin Birnbaum, NJ
Monty's Gamble: Jim Eliason, IA
Mystery of the Abbey: Lisa Gutermuth, TX
Napoleon: Scott Cornett, FL
Naval War: Bill Place, PA
Napoleonic Wars 2-Player: Geoff Allbutt, ONT
Napoleonic Wars 5-Player: Ed Rothenheber, MD
Panzerblitz: Marty Musella, VA
Panzergruppe Guderian: Robert Frisby, VA
Paths of Glory: Tom Drueding, MA
Paydirt: Devon Flawd, PA
Pirate's Cove: Chris Striker, PA
Power Grid: Jim Castonguay, PA
Primordial Soup: Frank Hastings, MD
Princes of Florence: Ian MacInnes, NY
Pro Golf: Nate Hoam, OH
Puerto Rico: Bill Murdock, NY
Queen's Gambit: Karl Henning, CT
Ra: Alex Bove, PA
Rail Baron: William Duke, MD
Republic of Rome: Frank McNally, MA
Risk: Steve Dickson, CA
Robo Rally: Bill Dyer, IL
Royal Turf: Rebecca Hebner, CO
Saint Petersburg: Arthur Field, SC
Samurai Swords: Justin Thompson, VA
San Juan: Bill Salvatore, MD
Santa Fe Rails: Bill Peeck, NY
Saratoga: Mark Miklos, VA
Settlers of Catan: Nathaniel Coffey,
Shadow of the Emperor: Arthur Field, SC
Slapshot: Greg Berry, VA
Speed Circuit: Dennis Nicholson, NY
Stockcar Championship Racing: Seth Gunar, NJ
Successors: Ross Jones, SC
Superstar Baseball: Harry Flawd, PA
Sword of Rome: John Wetherell, PA
Taj Mahal: Ian MacInnes, NY
The Russian Campaign: Doug James, NC
Tigers in the Mist: Tom Thornsen, NY
Tikal: Davyd Field, CA
Titan: The Arena: Robert Kircher, RI
Titan: Two-Player - David desJardins, CA
Titan: David desJardins, CA
Triumph of Chaos: Dan Hoffman, NC
Tyranno Ex: Pete Staab, PA
Union Pacific: Jeff Mullet, OH
Up Front: Bruce Young, SC
Victory in the Pacific:Andy Gardner, VA
Vinci: Joe Pabis, VA
War At Sea: Dennis Nicholson, NY
War of 1812: David Metzger, NY
Waterloo: Marty Musella, VA
Web of Power: Ray Pfeifer, VA
We the People: Chris Byrd, CT
Wilderness War: Ron Fedin, PA
Win, Place & Show: Dave Steiner, DE
Wizard's Quest: David Hood, NC
Wooden Ships & Iron Men: William Rohrbeck, NH
World At War: Jason Moore
Wrasslin': Tim Dolan


Boardgame Players Association