2001 WBC Quick & Dirty Winners List

All told, we gave out 130 first place wood this year which was divvied up among players from 29 states. We had eleven double winners, and a first ever Grand Slam quadruple winner in young Rebecca Hebner who took home top braggin' rights for Greed, Ivanhoe, Titan The Arena and Monsters Ravage America. Forty-four rookies took home shields for the first time.

Virginia once again hauled the most wood home with 19 plaques, followed by Pennsylvania with 13, New Jersey and Maryland 11, New York 10, Ohio 7, California and Florida 6, and Illinois, Massachusetts and Colorado with 5 each.

Event Winner Hometown Entrants
1776 Steve Packwood Eagan, MN 10
18XX David Fritsch Arlington, VA 33
A House Divided Phil Rennert Gaithersburg, MD 16
Acquire Justin Childs Atlanta, GA 46
Across Five Aprils Rick Young Santa Barbara, CA 14
Adel Verpflichtet John Pack Sandy, UT 58
Advanced Civilization Doug Gallullo Altamonte Springs, FL 19
Advanced Squad Leader Paul Sidhu Chester,NJ 32
Advanced Third Reich Stuart Pierce Herndon, VA 21
Afrika Korps Lane Newbury Dallas, TX 29
Age of Renaissance Rich Curtin Howe's Cove, NY 80
Air Baron Jack Jaeger Glen Allen, VA 72
Aladdin's Dragons John Kilbride Horsham, PA 32
Anzio Steve Likevich N. Royalton, OH 21
Atlantic Storm John Coussis Hoffman Estates, IL 126
Attack Sub John Conlon Tulsa, OK 34
Attila Nicholas Benedict Toronto, ON 25
Auction Arthur Field Easely, SC 35
Axis & Allies Patrick Mirk Tampa, FL 41
B-17; Queen of the Skies Jim LeVay Rockport, MA 32
Battle Cry Ilan Woll Stamford, CT 56
Battleline Peter Staab Pittsburgh, PA 54
Battle of the Bulge '81 Bruno Sinigaglio Delta Junction, AK 10
Bitter Woods Rich Ogata Ashburn, VA 16
Blackbeard Michael Wojke Edison, NJ 20
Bobby Lee John Teixera Charlottesville, VA 12
Breakout Normandy James Doughan Narbeth, PA 34
Britannia Mark Smith Louisville, KY 42
Candidate Peter Staab Pittsburgh, PA 14
Circus Maximus Steve Katz Fairfax, VA 76
Circus Minimus Steve Shambeda Etters, PA 39
Cosmic Encounter Tom Stokes Trenton, NJ 28
Decathlon John Coussis Hoffman Estates, IL 39
Dinosaurs of Lost World Lauren Vessey Vienna, VA 17
Diplomacy Nickolas Benedict Toronto, ON 44
Down In Flames Mike Lam San Jose, CA 24
Drive On Paris Martin Svennson Leesburg, VA 20
Dune Tony Burke & Chris Bodkin Boonton, NJ & Indianapolis, IN 29
El Grande Jason Levine Nanuet, NY 70
Elchfest Jeff Paull Twinsburg, OH 27
Empire Builder Jim Yerkey Catonsville, MD 44
Empires In Arms Jeff Slater Chaska, MN 14
Enemy In Sight Thomas Wojke Fort Washington, PA 55
Euphrat & Tigris Aaron Fuegi Cambridge, MA 66
Facts in Five Aaron Silverman Teaneck, NJ 34
Fifth Fleet Jimmy Fleckenstein Ashburn, VA 8
Football Strategy Bruce Reiff Lewis Center, OH 25
For the People James Pei Austin, TX 22
Formula De Roderick Lee Westminster, CA 80
Formula Motor Racing Steve Cameron Collingdale, PA 31
Fortress Europa Brad Frisby Bethesda, MD 16
Galaxy Steve Cameron Collingdale, PA 87
Gangsters Mark Love Gaithersburg, MD 49
Gettysburg '88 Kevin McCarthy South Euclid, OH 18
Great Campaigns of ACW - 1862 Chris Withers Redondo Beach, CA 20
Great Campaigns of ACW - 1863-64 Bruno Passacantando Marlborough, CT 17
Great Battles of History; Simple Roger Taylor Reston, VA 9
Greed Rebecca Hebner Superior, CO 80
Guerilla Wade Fowble Lutherville, MD 15
Hannibal: Rome vs Carthage Aaron Fuegi Cambridge, MA 35
History of the World Harald Henning Brookfield, CT 56
History of the World w Bidding Bob Destro Barnegat, NJ 22
Ivanhoe Rebecca Hebner Superior, CO 27
Junta Paul Risner Cordova, TN 25
Kingmaker George Sauer III Circleville, OH 33
Kremlin David Buchholz St. Clair Shores, MI 51
London's Burning Eric Stranger North Canton, OH 8
Lost Cities Jason Scarborough Payson, IL 84
March Madness Dennis Nicholson Pawling, NY 46
Medici Doug Galullo Altamonte Springs, FL 95
Merchant of Venus Bill Crenshaw Vienna, VA 72
Monsters Ravage America Rebecca Hebner Superior, CO 68
Napoleon George Seary Endwell, NY 14
Naval War John Ellsworth Morris, IL 25
Origins of World War II Phil Rennert Gaithersburg, MD 16
Pacific Victory Tom Cannon Princeton, NJ 19
Panzerblitz Bill Scott Charlottesville, VA 12
Panzergruppe Guderian Michael Pustilnik Brooklyn, NY 14
Paths of Glory David Dockter Minneapolis, MN 34
Paydirt Devin Flawd Lancaster, PA 20
Peloponnesian War Steve Cuccaro Gambrills, MD 8
Princes of Florence Arthur Field Easely, SC 65
Princess Ryan's Star Marines Nick Henning Brookfield, MA 19
Pro Golf Dennis Nicholson Pawling, NY 72
Ra Michelle Goldstein Columbia, MD 88
Rail Baron Steve Okonski Fulton, MD 56
Republic of Rome Tom Phillips Berkely Heights, NJ 32
Risk Steve Dickson Stockton, CA 29
Robo Rally Jeff Ribeiro Hampstead, NH 44
Saratoga Volko Ruhnke Vienna, VA 16
Settlers of Catan Craig O'Brien Charlottesville, VA 93
Shogun/Samurai Swords Charles Hickok Harrisburg, PA 26
Slapshot Kaarin Englemann Springfield, VA 108
Speed Circuit Scott Cornett Sanford, FL 29
Squad Leader Pete Pollard Bartlett, TN 20
Starship Troopers Jeff Ribeiro Hampstead, NH 12
Stockcar Championship Racing Devin Flawd Lancaster, PA 60
Stock Market Guru Charles Ellsworth East Syracuse, NY 17
Storm Over Arnhem Phil Barcafer Stroudsburg, PA 17
Successors Robert Seulowitz Scarsdale, NY 17
Superstar Baseball Mike Hazel Easely, SC 24
Taj Mahal Tom Dunning Buffalo, NY 32
The Russian Campaign Phil Evans Arlington, VA 27
Tigers In The Mist Robert Mull Woodland Park, CO 19
Tikal Kevin Garber Lanexa, VA 80
Titan Steve Koleszar Charlottesville, VA 55
Titan Two Andrew Gross Seattle, WA 30
Titan: The Arena Rebecca Hebner Superior, CO 56
Title Bout Terry Coleman Bay Point, CA 12
Totaler Krieg Byron Stingley Cary, NC 8
TV Wars Larry Lingle Harrisburg, PA 28
Tyranno Ex Verity Hitchings Newark, DE 30
Ukraine '43 Stephen Campbell Salem, NH 8
Union Pacific Jamie Tang Baltimore, MD 77
Up Front Bruce Wigdor Edison, NJ 39
Victory in the Pacific Dan Henry Chicago, IL 48
Vinci John Charbonneau Nashua, NH 32
War At Sea David Finberg Reading, MA 43
War of 1812 David Metzger Glen Allen, VA 20
Waterloo John Clarke Altamonte Springs, FL 18
We The People Brian Mountford New York, NY 32
Win, Place & Show Ken Gutermuth Lawrenceville, GA 42
Wizard's Quest Brooks Beyma Pocomoke, MD 14
Wooden Ships & Iron Men Curtis Dietrich Miami Beach, FL 26
Wrasslin' Lee Cohen Cherry Hill, NJ 26
Wrasslin' Battle Royal Bruce Monnin Minster, OH 21
Wrasslin' Tag Team Dan & Tim Dolan Highland Lakes, NJ 24

Juniors Events

Adel Verpflichtet Tim De Marco Cinnaminson, NJ 15
Air Baron Natalie Beach Columbia, MD 9
Circus Maximus Jed Shambeda Etters, PA 17
Dinosaurs of Lost World Erika Kirchner Florence, KY 9
Formula Motor Racing Jessica Finkeldey Cincinnati, OH 10
Elchfest Alex Henning Brookfield, CT 12
Ivanhoe Alex Henning Brookfield, CT 13
Monopoly Wooley Farrow Ridley Park, PA 14
Princess Ryan's Star Marines Jordan Flawd Lancaster, PA 14
Robin Hood Joseph Rucker Florence, KY 16
Settlers of Catan Mathew Beach Columbia, MD 12
Titan The Arena Erica Kirchner Florence, KY 14
TV Wars Alex Henning Brookfield, CT 11