WBC After Action Report and Top Centurions
Sneak Peek of WBC Winners

WBC Event Winners
WBC Event Reports

WBC Yearbooks
WBC Event History and Laurels
WBC Event History and Laurels
WBC Medals
WBC Boardmasters

 

  History of the World (HWD) Event History
Updated Jan. 19, 2017
 
World Boardgaming Championships
Year Winner Players
1993 Ben Grimes   53
1994 Gordon Bliss 102
1995 Tim Johnson 105
1996 Keith Levy 102
1997 Bruce Monnin 108
1998 Greg Crowe   72
1999 Jonas Borra   68
2000 Robert Destro   70
2001 Harald Henning   56
2002 Rolinda Collinson   52
2003 Mike Backstrom   49
2004 Haim Hochboim   55
2005 Mark Pitcavage   42
2006 Craig Yope   44
2007 Gregory Kulp   39
2008 Jeff King   32 
2009 Henry Dove   45
2010 Jeff King   50
2011 Kevin Youells   46
2012 Joe Collinson   47
2013 Harald Henning   46
2014 Nathan Barhorst   42
2015 Mark J. Smith   45
2016 Mark J. Smith   48
 
BPA Laurels
Rank Name From Last Total
1.Harald HenningCT13196
2.Mark SmithKY16156
3.Kevin YouellsFL15138
4.Jeff KingOH10124
5.Joe CollinsonMD12108
6.Rolinda CollinsonMD0590
7.Jonas BorraNY0284
8.Nathan BarhorstMI1480
9.Henry DoveMD1180
10.Gregory KulpNJ1174
11.Jamie TangMD1672
12.Mike BackstromMN0368
13.Christina HancockNH1460
14.Haim Hochboimil0460
15.Robert DestroNJ0060
16.Dominic Duchesneqc1254
17.Ty HansenDC1550
18.Mark PitcavageOH0550
19.Allen KaplanNJ0148
20.Graeme Dandyau1542
21.Craig YopeMI0640
22.Jon AndersonPA1639
23.Peter BuschOH0436
24.Tony CaddenMD0036
25.Bob AarhusNC9936
26.Jennifer VisocnikIL1434
27.Greg CroweMD1232
28.Virginia HarleyVA1330
29.Patrick GormanPA0930
30.Steve ScarangellaNY1524
31.TJ HalberstadtIN0824
32.Malinda KyrkosNY0124
33.Joe BurchMD9924
34.Terry ColemanCA0423
35.Bill BoyntonME0520
36.Ted DrozdIL1618
37.Mike HornFL1418
38.John ElliottMD1018
39.Paul BeanMA0018
40.Chris HancockNH9918
41.Eric KleistMD0816
42.Michael MullinsMD0716
43.Lee WatersMD1215
44.Bill BeswickIN0915
45.Duane WagnerNJ0614
46.Patti SwiftMD1612
47.Christina HarleyWA1612
48.Scott A. SmithPA1012
49.James D. LongPA0712
50.Rachel PowerMI0412
51.Andrew KutzyNY0212
52.Michael PachecoCA9912
53.Nick PeiCA1210
54.Matthew BeachMD0910
55.Evan DavisIN0510
56.Richard BeymaMD088
57.Chris TrimmerTX068
58.Carl AdamecNY146
59.Keith AltizerFL046
60.Richard FoxIL026
61.Ivan LawsonMD016
62.Paul McCarthyNY006
63.John RinkoVA996
64.Ray BergeronNY115
65.Scott BowlingIN055
66.Aran Warszawskiil084
67.Rachel HarleyVA074